0330 223 2740 Book a demo
Farda Healthcare UK Radar Healthcare US
Action and Improvement Plans Module

Experience Oversight Like Never Before With Radar Healthcare's Industry-First CQC Dashboards!

Discover now

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 02/05/2024

INTRODUCTION

Smartgate Solutions Ltd trading as Radar Healthcare (“Radar Healthcare,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”), the data controller is Smartgate Solutions Limited trading as Radar Healthcare, located at 10-12 East Parade, Leeds City Centre, LS1 2BH. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and Data Protection Officer is Jonathan Alsop.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you provide by filling out forms on our website(s), which may be amended from time to time. This includes any information while registering for our site, subscribing to services, posting material, or requesting further information. This may include:

2. We may capture information when you report problems on our website.

3. Information you provide to third-party websites that are made publicly available.

4. If you contact us, a record of this correspondence may be kept.

5. Any surveys you respond to may store data submitted for research purposes.

6. Details of transactions you may carry out on the site.

7. Details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, demographic data, weblogs, and any communication data. This may include the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Information about you may be collected in the following ways:

The legal basis we collect, hold, and process your information in accordance with the new data protection laws beginning in May 2018 is legitimate interest. Legitimate interest means we may process your personal information if we see a legitimate business reason you may be interested in Radar Healthcare and associated products and services.

Under this new law, you have the right to object to us holding and processing your personal data. If you wish to contact us to ask that we remove your data, please do so by reaching out to DPO@radarhealthcare.com or calling 0330 223 2740. If you prefer to contact us in writing, please use the address below:

Radar Healthcare, 10-12 East Parade, Leeds City Centre, LS1 2BH

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us improve our site and deliver a better and more personalized service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you accept cookies on our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of marketing and support, Radar Healthcare may utilize systems that require the transfer of personally identifiable information to a third party located in a third country, e.g., the USA. Controls, including international data transfer safeguards such as Standard Contractual Clauses or Binding Corporate Rules, are in place to ensure that the level of protection is not undermined, and that security controls are at a level commensurate with the type of information being transferred. These safeguards are applicable to marketing and providing support to our end users, ensuring compliance with data protection regulations. Aside from this, we ensure that all other personally identifiable information held on our customers and employees remains within the EU/EEA.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following information is applicable to all our privacy policies:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Your data may be retained for as long as Radar Healthcare deems this information to be necessary for the purpose for which it was acquired, in line with legal regulatory requirements and our internal data retention policy. We shall periodically review data and the purposes for holding such data. If information is deemed to be no longer necessary, it shall be updated, archived, or securely deleted.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post, email, or telephone.

Your data may be used for automated decision-making, including profiling, to offer you a tailored experience and provide you with the most relevant information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any relevant part of our business.

In the event we may sell any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the buyer of such business or assets.

If Radar Healthcare or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

In order to fulfill your preferences, we may need to transfer the personal information you provide to us, with your explicit permission, to third-party entities. The following recipient categories outline where customer information might be shared:

Please note that all transfers of your personal information will strictly adhere to applicable privacy laws and regulations to safeguard your data privacy and security.

We may also disclose your personal data:

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. We will inform you (when collecting your data) what we intend to use your data for or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at DPO@radarhealthcare.com.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to:

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You may also have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of this act.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. This data is subject to be provided in a timescale determined by Radar Healthcare, depending on the size of the task.

You have the option to manage the data collected through cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly for updates. Additionally, the process of reviewing our privacy policy will be conducted annually to ensure its effectiveness and compliance with relevant regulations.

CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@radarhealthcare.com.

Please refer to our contact us page for information on how to get in touch with us

  • Chief Product Officer: Mark Fewster.
  • Data Protection Officer: Jonathan Alsop.
  • Data Controller- Radar Healthcare.
  • Data Processor- Redcentric/ Microsoft Azure

Address:

10-12 East Parade,
Leeds City Centre,
LS1 2BH

In order to successfully utilise the Radar Healthcare System we collect the following information about yourself.

Information Purpose
Email, Name, Role, IP Address To access/use and authenticate into the Radar Healthcare system.
Service User Data Information required in the day to day operation of the Radar Healthcare system.
Custom Fields Customers can import custom fields and data into the Radar Healthcare system.
Cookies The Radar Application uses cookies to track uses within the system
Analytics We use Google Analytics to track website traffic and user behaviours, which may include information such as pageviews, time spent on site, and demographic data.

 

We retain personal information collected from our users for the duration of the contractual agreement and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also retain personal information for a reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

The lawful basis for us to collect this data is for the performance of a contract.

We may from time to time send you tailored marketing material, the lawful basis that we are using is legitimate interest.

In the UK your data is stored within Redcentric’s hosting environment, you can see the certifications which they have achieved here. The locations of the data centres are as follows:

Primary

Central House Beckwith Knowle, Otley Rd, Harrogate HG3 1UG

Secondary/DR

3-5 Worton Drive, Reading RG2 0TG

When you utilise the Radar Healthcare system all data resides in the UK/EEA.

In the USA your data is stored within Microsoft Azure’s hosting environment, you can see the certifications which they have achieved here. The locations of the data centres are as follows:

Primary

East US 2

Secondary/DR

East US

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

As part of the DPA2018 and the UK GDPR we will abide by the rights provided to individuals. Further information can be found here.

When there are any modifications too this policy it shall be emailed to all registered users.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or Radar Healthcare, please contact us at DPO@radarhealthcare.com.

By using our Radar Healthcare, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any part of this privacy policy, please do not use the system.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The effective data on this policy is 18/07/2023.

You can read the Freshdesk privacy policy here

  • Product Owner: Rob Place.
  • Data Protection Officer: Jonathan Alsop.
  • Data Controller- Radar Healthcare/ Docebo.

Address:

10-12 East Parade,
Leeds City Centre,
LS1 2BH

In order to successfully utilise the Radar Healthcare Academy we are required to share your information with Docebo.

Your data will be shared with Docebo in order for us to provide the Radar Healthcare Academy to you. Their privacy policy can be found here. Their Data Processing agreement can be found here. Within here you will find detail relating to what information is collected and the lawful basis relating to the processing activities.

We retain personal information collected from our users for the duration of the contractual agreement and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also retain personal information for a reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

The lawful basis for us to collect this data legitimate interest so we are able to review and update training content and for the performance of a contract.

We may from time to time send you tailored marketing material, the lawful basis that we are using is legitimate interest.

As part of the DPA2018 and the UK GDPR we will abide by the rights provided to individuals. Further information can be found here.

When there are any modifications too this policy it shall be emailed to all registered users.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or Radar Healthcare, please contact us at DPO@radarhealthcare.com.

By using the Radar Healthcare Academy, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any part of this privacy policy, please do not use the system.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The effective data on this policy is 18/07/2023.

You can read the Radar Healthcare Community (Gainsight) privacy policy here

You can read the Radar Healthcare Careers Page (Teamtailor) privacy policy here